NY H85413 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Joanna Russell The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk case from China. Dear Ms Russell: In your letter dated August 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a compact disk case. The sample submitted is identified as style 449925J21. The item is a compact disk case designed to protect and transport compact disks while traveling. It is manufactured with and exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior is specially fitted with sleeves to contain 12 compact disk. It is secured by means of a zip-around closure on three sides of the case. It measures approximately 6”(W) x 6”(H) x 1”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the compact disk case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division