NY H85398 August 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H85398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s polyester knit shirts from Hong Kong – correction to ruling G88763. Dear Ms. Riggs: This ruling replaces our original ruling G88763 issued to you on April 10, 2001. You have requested a correction due an error in a style number. In your letter dated March 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Talbots. The submitted samples, style 15186828W and 15013828, are women’s 100% polyester polar fleece, turtleneck, upper body garments that feature long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style 15013828 has a partial front zipper opening and style 15186828W has a full zipper front opening. The garments measure ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The garments are being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.8% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division