NY H85357 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H85357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.7201 Ms. Maureen D. Pearson Thomson Multi Media 10330 North Meridian Street Indianapolis, IN 46290-1024 RE: The tariff classification of a television set from Mexico. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated August 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is question is a television set for which neither a trade name or model number has been furnished. It is described by the following characteristics: - It is a fully functional color television receiver with a tuner. - It will be imported fully assembled in its cabinet for retail sale. - It has a flat screen with a measured diagonal of 50 inches. - It has a screen aspect ratio of 16:9 and can display more than 700 scanning lines. - It is a high definition projection type television. - It does not use either a cathode-ray tube or a LCD projection unit. - It uses a liquid crystal on silicon (LCOS) technology in a “light engine” for projecting the image onto the screen. - The LCOS system is a type of front view projection system with a light engine which uses a single source of light that passes through a prism and lens system and is then projected onto the screen. - The light engine is contained in the same unit as the screen. - The screen is a flat fresnel screen similar to screens used in rear projection televisions. It is neither a plasma nor a LCD screen. Based upon the specifications this fully functional television receiver conforms to the definition of “high definition” as prescribed in Additional U.S. Note 8 of chapter 85. The applicable subheading for the high definition flat panel projection type television without a cathode-ray tube will be 8528.12.7201, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division