NY H85353 August 27, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H85353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 75062 Tampa, FL 33675-5062 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable seat from China. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated August 13, 2001, on behalf of HTF USA, L.L.C., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample is referred to as “Comfort Time Seat Inflatable.” It is an inflatable seat made of vinyl sheeting. The seat is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the inflatable seat will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other seats: of rubber or plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division