PD H85335 November 30, 2001 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Pete Michalczyk Quantum Logistics, Inc. 14509 E 33rd Place #H Aurora, CO 80011 RE: The classification of a women’s cycling pullover from Macau. Dear Mr. Michalczyk: In your letter received on August 21, 2001, on behalf of Dash America, Inc., DBA Pearl Izumi, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 0789 is a women’s 100% polyester knit pullover. The pullover extends from the neck to just below the waist. It features a partial frontal opening with a zipper closure, a stand-up collar, short sleeves with elasticized bottom, an elasticized bottom and three pockets in the rear below the waist. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Port Director Boston, Massachusetts