NY H85306 August 27, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Michael R. Spano Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc. 190 McKee Street Floral Park, NY 11001 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Spano: In your letter dated August 17, 2001, on behalf of Kenneth Cole Productions L.P., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as ”Kenneth Cole” style number H94252FB. The item is a handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of textile materials consisting of denim cotton, man-made fiber straw and linen. It is in chief weight of the “Denim” material, which is of 70% cotton fibers. The interior is textile lined with a zippered back-wall pocket. The bag features double carry straps and a zippered top closure. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division