NY H85297 August 22, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated August 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted is identified as style number 84069001. The item is a traveling bag of a kind used to contain small personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton “velvet” material. The interior features a single, textile lined compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 9 ½””(W) x 3 ¾”(H). The item is secured by means of a ribbon tie closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 84069001 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers, and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division