NY H85206 September 6, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H85206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sandy Dawson Senior Customs Compliance Officer Ralph Lauren Childrenswear LM Sales, Inc. P.O. Box 1742 Cumberland, MD 21501 RE: The tariff classification of mesh bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated August 21, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample will be returned as requested. You submitted a sample of a polyester mesh bag with a ribbon drawstring closure. You state that the bag will be used to hold a layette set consisting of a onesie (a T-shirt which snaps around the baby’s crotch), a hat, and a stuffed bear. In a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer you stated that the bag will not be imported separately but only as a container for the entire set. We have determined that the bag will be considered normal packaging for such infants wear and as such is not separately classified. If you decide to submit a request for the entire set, please mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section. For your information, the applicable subheading for the mesh bag if imported separately will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division