NY H85198 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H85198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5015 Ms. Isabel Skidmore Casio 570 Mt. Pleasant Avenue Dover, NJ 07801 RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM clock radio with CD player from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Skidmore: In your letter dated august 10, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the AJ-1 Flat CD Clock. It is a battery operated AM/FM clock radio with a CD player. The clock component is a digital type. All of the components are configured in the same housing. The item is valued at $64.00 per unit, FOB Indonesia. The item is fully portable and designed to be carried on one’s person for listening to either audio broadcasts or for listening to audio CD-ROMS. The applicable subheading for the AM/FM clock radio with CD player will be 8527.19.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other … Incorporating a clock or clock-timer. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8527.10.5015, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division