NY H85174 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic purses from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for cosmetic purses. You have submitted four samples with your request, identified as style number C11B1055. The items are cosmetic purses of a kind normally carried in the handbag to contain cosmetics. The items are dome shape and/or rectangular shape in design measuring approximately 7”(W) x 5”(H) to 7 ½”(W) x 5”(H). They are manufactured with an exterior surface of polypropylene straw weave with vinyl lined interiors. Each bag has a top zipper closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic purses will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division