NY H85155 August 27, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H85155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045 Ms. Nancy Umbenhauer Graco Children Products Inc. P.O. Box 100 Elverson, PA 19520 RE: The tariff classification of an infant swing. Dear Ms. Umbenhauer: In your letter dated August 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise, Model #1468, is an infant swing which features a 4-position reclining plastic seat, a removable plastic activity tray, 15 musical tunes, an auto shut-off timer and a deluxe seat pad. The infant swing will come in several models with different features. The applicable subheading for the infant swing will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of Heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: of rubber or plastics, other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division