NY H85123 August 30, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 H85123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.31.0080 Mr. Summy Hsu Continental Agency, Inc. 535 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of an irrigation tray with piston syringe from China Dear Mr. Hsu: In your letter dated August 13, 2001, for Amsino International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The import, Amsino-AS136, has a 500 cc graduated, open-topped container, inside a lighter weigh 1000 cc rectangular tray. Sticking inside the container is a 60 cc syringe with a cover over the emitting end. These articles appear to be made of plastics. There is also an alcohol prep pad. The applicable subheading for this item will be 9018.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-hypodermic syringes and the like. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division