NY H85082 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H85082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated August 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1211623 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves, a collar and lapels and a full front opening secured by four snap closures. The sleeve edges are embellished with overlays, embroidery and beading. The applicable subheading for style 1211623 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Style 1211623 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division