NY H85061 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H85061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.30.6601 Mr. Edward Melillo JVC Americas Corp. 1700 Valley Road Wayne, NJ 07470 RE: The tariff classification of multi-media video projectors from Japan. Dear Mr. Melillo: In your letter dated August 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are multi-media video projectors. They are denoted as models DLA-M15U, DLA-G15U, DLA-G11U, DLA-G10U and DLA-S10U. These items are designed to project multiple images such as video, data and graphics onto another viewing surface. These projectors are designed for use in various modes such as corporate boardrooms and conference rooms, schools, trade shows and for home entertainment. They are capable of projecting such images from a variety of video sources as well has having multiple signal capability such as VGA, SXGA, NTSC and PAL. These particular models possess a D-ILA device, which are 2.286cm in diagonal measurement, and serve as the reflecting screen for the projected image. The projector uses an IC to write the image directly onto the CMOS based light valve. Liquid crystals change the reflectivity in proportion to the signal level. The vertically aligned crystals respond very quickly. Light from the xenon arc lamp travels through a polarized beam splitter, reflects off the D-ILA device and is projected onto the screen. It should be noted that the D-ILA device is liquid crystals on silicon, with a pixel configuration, that is sealed between facing films. The applicable subheading for the multi-media video projectors (above models specified) will be 8528.30.6601, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: video monitors and video projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29cm. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division