NY H85049 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H85049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Adrian Sweeney Ashley International Co. 146 Lakeview Drive, Suite 203 Gibbsboro, NJ 08026 RE: The tariff classification of fabric cylinders from South Korea. Dear Mr. Sweeney: In your letter dated August 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is PA-ME shells or cylinders. They are holders of cord/fabric, utilized during the process of making auto tires. The cylinders are used to handle and transport the cord/fabric in the tire factory. They have welded steel ends and a steel center core. The exterior is covered in a heavy Kraft paper. The cylinders vary in size from 60 to 70 inches in length. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division