NY H85026 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H85026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter-top from Hong Kong Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated August 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style J14750G is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The garment features a drawstring neckline that fastens at the back of the neck and back panels that extend into ties. The garment provides no coverage for the upper back and shoulders. The applicable subheading for style J14750G will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style J14750G falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division