NY H85000 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H85000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.60; 9405.20.60; 9405.20.80 Mr. Reinaldo Ramos John A. Steer Co. 1460 Brickell Avenue, Suite 312 Miami, FL 33131 RE: The tariff classification of electric lamps from China Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated June 8, 2001, on behalf of Dansk Lights Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of five electric ceiling and table lamps. The lamps are identified as follows: 1) 145-2002- Table lamp, 38” high and 5” in diameter, made of a clay pot, copper stem and acrylic shade. 2) 124-2001- Ceiling lamp, 7” high and 16” in diameter, with 1/8” thick clear glass attached to an aluminum cup and ring. 3) 122-2007- Ceiling lamp, 7” high and 9” in diameter, with ¼” thick clear glass attached to an aluminum cup and ring. 4) 101-2002- Table lamp, 20” high and 8.5 “ in diameter, with a steel frame and textured half shade. 5) 100-2002- Table lamp, 20” high and 8.5” in diameter, with a steel frame and textured full shade. From the information and the photos submitted, the essential character of the lamps, items 2-5, is imparted by the metal components. The essential character of item 1 is imparted by other than the metal component. At the present time there are no quota or visa restrictions. You have asked whether these lamps are subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http: // ia.ita.doc. gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14 Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington D.C. 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the DOC and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for items 101-2002 and 100-2002 will be 9405.20.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric table and floor-standing lamps of other base metal. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items 124-2001 and 122-2007 will be 9405.10.60, HTS, which provides for electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings of other base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 145-2002 will be 9405.20.80, HTS, which provides for electric table and floor-standing lamps of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division