NY H84990 August 9, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H84990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Mr. Arthur Stein Import & Export, Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd floor Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swimwear from Indonesia Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated August 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a men’s swimwear garment, identified as style SR9067. It is stated to be made of 96 percent polyester and 4 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist with a full around drawcord, an interior knit liner and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style SR9067 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’ of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style SR9067 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division