NY H84923 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H84923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bill Helms Schmidt, Pritchard, & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Ave. Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of protective bags for pocketbooks, briefcases and the like, from China. Dear Mr. Helms: In your letter dated August 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Hugo Bosca Corp. on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a polyester woven bag, approximately 21” x 25”, with a drawstring closure. Printed on the bag is an emblem and the legend, “BOSCA / accessories in leather.” You state the bag will be used to pack briefcases, wallets, portfolio holders, handbags, and other items to protect them while in transit to the ultimate purchaser. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. There are currently no quota restrictions or visa requirements for this subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division