NY H84913 August 22, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 H84913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Mr. David Wortman Prime Transport 150-40 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter received August 15, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of J Two. You submitted a sample of a pillow. The approximately 15-inch square pillow consists of a pillow cover and a pillow form. The pillow form is stated to be made from 100 percent acrylic and the cover is stated to be composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The knit cover features the face of a tiger on the front panel. There is a 9-inch zippered opening on the back of the cover. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Subheading 9404.90.2000, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division