NY H84912 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 H84912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0070 Mr. David Wortman Prime Transport 150-40 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter received August 15, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of J Two. The submitted sample is referred to as a blanket-throw. It is stated to be made from 53 percent ramie, 40 percent cotton and 7 percent acrylic. The throw, which measures 40 x 60 inches, is composed of two layers of knit fabric. The face side features a 25 x 45 inch center panel that depicts eight cats in various positions. The knitted designs are further enhanced with embroidery. A 7.5-inch border frames the center panel. The border has a knitted balls of yarn design that is also enhanced with embroidery. The reverse side of the throw is plain. Although it may provide some protection from the cold, it is our opinion that this item is essentially a decorative furnishing. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the knit throw will be 6304.91.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The knit throw falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division