NY H84908 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H84908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated August 13, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as “Camouflage Convertible Mini Bag” – PP#228198. The item is a handbag with a removable shoulder strap and belt loop designed to be carried on the shoulder or worn on the belt. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton camouflage print design. The interior features a single compartment with an open wall pocket. The bag features a full zip-around closure flap incorporating an internal cell phone pocket. The front exterior of the bag features a gusseted pocket incorporating a single compartment with three side wall open pockets. This pocket is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The flap exterior also features a full-width zippered pocket. The bag measures approximately 7 ¼”(W) x5 ¾”(H) x 3”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for PP #228198 will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.6000 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division