NY H84901 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 H84901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a screwdriver set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 10, 2001, submitted on behalf of Big Lots Stores Inc., located in Columbus, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your submitted sample, item# SDOF401AVA, as an 8 pc. offset screwdriver set with torque bits. It will be sold in a blister card. The bits are made of chrome vanadium steel and are designated torque-T10, 15, 20, 25, 27, 30 & 40. Your sample was returned to you as requested in the original ruling. The applicable subheading for the offset screwdriver set will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division