NY H84896 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 H84986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. Tadashi Aoki JCUS Management Corporation 22265 46A Avenue Langley, BC V2Z 1M3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Drinkable Supplements from Japan Dear Mr. Aoki: In your letter dated July 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature. Samples of five products had been sent earlier. The subject merchandise is a variety of drinkable supplements that will be imported for retail sale in 100 ml or 50 ml bottles. The products are all stated to consist of water, sugar, benzoic acid, flavors, and high concentrations of vitamins. The “Lipovitan D” (100 ml) is said to contain thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin sodium phosphate, Vitamin B6, niacinamide, taurine, inositol, and caffeine. The product “New Guromont” (100 ml) is described as containing gluclono lactone, inositol, carnitine chloride, niacinamide, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin sodium phosphate, Vitamin B6, caffeine, and essences of ginseng and guarana. The next item, “Aspara Drink” (100 ml), lists riboflavin sodium phosphate, ferric ammonium citrate, magnesium, L-aspartate, potassium L-aspartate, Vitamin B6, niacinamide, and taurine. The fourth variety is “Alinamin V” in 50 ml bottles. It is stated to contain riboflavin, sodium L-aspartate, Vitamin B6, niacinamide, fursultiamide hydrochloride, and caffeine. The last product, “Tiovita” (100 ml), is said to contain thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin sodium phosphate, Vitamin B6, carnitine chloride, niacinamide, taurine, inositol, and caffeine. The applicable subheading for the “Lipovitan D”, the “New Guromont”, the “Aspara Drink”, the “Alinamin V” and the “Tiovita” will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. The Food and Drug Administration may impose additional requirements on these products. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Implementation and Compliance Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20204 (202) 205-5321 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division