NY H84864 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores Inc. 5555 Darrow road Hudson, OH 44236 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated August 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is box with a detached lid, item number Y28198JO. The box and lid are constructed of a plastic coated wire frame covered with sheer woven man-made fabric. The box is not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contain any compartments. The exterior top of the lid is decorated with a textile flower. It measures approximately 3”x 7” x 3”. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division