NY H84850 August 27, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H84850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. Thomas Mc Geary U.S. Forwarders & Brokers, Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass beaded article from China Dear Mr. Mc Geary: In your letter dated August 2, 2001, on behalf of your client, International Textile Resources Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample, which is identified as item #500, style TGS-3, is a decorative reusable glass beaded wine bottle cover. The glass beads, which are held together with metal wire and rings, give the appearance of a chain-link design. The measurements are eight inches in height by six inches in width. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass beaded article will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division