NY H84847 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H84847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000 Mr. Bruce Aitken Aitken, Irvin, Berlin & Vrooman, LLP 666 Eleventh Street, NW, Suite 315 Washington, DC 20001 RE: The tariff classification of acid-modified PET film from various countries. Dear Mr. Aitken: In your letter dated August 6, 2001, on behalf of Boardroom Consulting Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is acid-modified polyethylene terephthalate (PET) high shrink label film. This film will be used in the manufacture of heat shrink food labels. The rate of duty provided below is the rate that applies to this product when it is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the acid-modified PET film will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polyethylene terephthalate. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice95-20436
1995-08-17

Polyethylene Terephthalate Film, Sheet, and Strip From the Republic of Korea; Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review

Notice of final results of antidumping duty administrative Review.·Effective 1995-08-17