NY H84835 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H84835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated August 7, 2001, on behalf of your client Nautica Jeans Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #21S363, is a woman’s halter top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment ties around the neck and features a v-neckline in front, and a self-finished bottom. The garment has no back or shoulder coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Halter Top, Style #21S363, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The Halter Top, Style #21S363, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division