NY H84776 August 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H84776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services 29200 Northwestern Highway Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from China. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, on behalf of G.C. Corporation, 7133 Austin Avenue, Niles, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 3390/339S, is a 100% cotton rib-knit woman’s pullover. The garment features a V-neckline, short sleeves and a self-start bottom with small side vents. The outer surface of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover reaches from the wearer’s shoulders to below her waist. The applicable subheading for Style 3390/339S will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 3390/339S falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division