NY H84768 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped box, item number C-66045. It is made of 100 percent polyester nonwoven fabric. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It is secured by a zipper closure on three sides. It measures approximately 5” x 7”. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division