NY H84755 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated August 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc. Style JK-171 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads, two side seam pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by eight buttons and an elasticized bottom. The front panels are embellished with embroidery and beading. The applicable subheading for style JK-171 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style JK-171 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division