NY H84749 August 14, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H84749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of D-Isoleucine, CAS 319-78-8 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 24, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. D-Isoleucine, CAS 319-78-8, also known as (R)-Isoleucine, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for D-Isoleucine will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Amino acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division