NY H84740 August 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H84740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit Halter Top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated July 30 2001, on behalf of your client Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #96H1913, is a woman’s halter styled top constructed from 80% angora rabbit hair, 20% nylon knit fabric. The garment features a cowl neck, and a self-fabric belt. The garment provides no upper back or shoulder coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Halter Top, Style #96H1913, will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem. Style #96H1913 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division