PD H84635 October 25, 2001 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020; 6111.20.6030 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of Infant Girls’ Cotton Knit Sets from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated August 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted: Style 6041 and Style 71078. Items in both samples are constructed from 100% Cotton Knit fabric. You state both styles will be imported in Infant Girls’ Size Range 3 – 9 months. Style 6041 is an Infant Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Three-piece Set consisting of a top, panty, and headband. The top features a round neckline; short sleeves; and a partial opening in back with three snap closures. Net roses are stitched onto the waistband above a net overlay. The pull on short-legged panty features elastic at the waistband and leg openings. A net rose has been sewn onto the edge of each leg. A matching cotton elastic headband features a net rose. The infant girls’ top, panty, and headband are of matching knit fabric, and designed to be marketed and worn together. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 71078 is an Infant Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Two piece Set consisting of a top and panty. The top features a Peter Pan collar; short sleeves; a smocked bodice; and a full frontal opening with four-button closure. Tiny roses are embroidered on the collar and across the hem. The pull-on short-legged panty features elastic at the waist and leg openings. The infant girl’s top and panty are of matching knit fabric, and designed to be marketed and worn together. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheadings for the Infant Girls’ Knit Set, Style 6041, will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.2%. The applicable subheading for the Infant Girls’ Knit Set, Style 71078, will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies'’garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Sets. The rate of duty will be 8.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore