NY H84540 August 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H84540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Sidney Chiang Bon-ton Fareast Inc. 550 Jessie Street, Suite 201 San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of a “baby sack” for infants’ wear from China, Macau, and Kenya Dear Mr. Chiang: In your letter dated August 16, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is a full-length, sleeveless, one-piece garment, which zips together from the lower edge, which is sewn together, to below the round neckline. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.3 per cent ad valorem. The pramsack falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Macau, or Kenya may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division