NY H84507 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H84507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5020 Elizabeth M. Cantu JC Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-2322 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pram and Bag” for infants’ wear from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cantu: In your letter dated August 9, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style JCPPC lot number 348-0400 is comprised of two items, each of which is manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester. One of the items is a hooded, footed coverall, which zips up the front. An open pocket is located at the lower edge of each of the long sleeves, which do not open at their lower edges. The other item is an embroidered, appliqued, sleeveless garment, closed along the bottom in order to be worn as a sack on top of the coverall, which buttons together at each of the shoulders. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.30.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, sets. The duty rate will be 16.3 per cent ad valorem. The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division