NY H84494 September 4, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H84494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Carleen Wong Ariat International, Inc. 3242 Whipple Road Union City, California 94587 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s windbreaker-type jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated August 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 141101, is a woman’s windbreaker-type jacket. The garment is constructed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the garment has no application for water resistance. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The jacket features two front pockets with zipper closures, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and two adjustable side seam tabs at the waist that are secured to snap closures on the rear panel. The garment’s bottom hem is cut straight and is shorter in the front and is cut round and is longer in the rear. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division