NY H84492 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H84492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Darcy L. Prendergast Import Traffic Supervisor Chadwick’s of Boston 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas and a nightgown from Turkey, Taiwan or Thailand. Dear Ms. Prendergast: In your letter dated July 31, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of woman’s pajamas and a nightgown. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you. Style SL140 is a nightgown constructed from 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The knee-length nightgown has a V neckline with trim and ¾ length sleeves. Both the sleeves and bottom are finished with overlock stitching that creates a scalloped effect. Style SL142 is a pajama set constructed from 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The pajama top has a rounded neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a plain, hemmed bottom. The pajama shorts have an elasticized and drawstring waistband; a fake fly with three buttons; and plain, hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit… nightdresses and pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey, Taiwan and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division