NY H84485 August 16, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H84485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk player carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated August 13, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compact disk player carrying case. The sample submitted is identified as “Destiny’s Child CD Minibag” - PP#228486. The item consists of a zippered carrying case with a permanently attached zippered compact disk holder designed to protect/transport a compact disk player and 12 compact disks while traveling. The compact disk player case incorporates a top metal eyelet to accommodate a head phone cord. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. It measures approximately 8” x 7 ½” x 2”. The front of the compact disks holder features a sewn-on patch with a picture of the musical group “Destiny’s Child”. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for PP#228486 will be 4202.92,9050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other Cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division