NY H84481 August 14, 2001 CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 H84481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5803.90.3000 Mr. J. L. Rastogi Imptex International Corp. 131 West 35th Street New York, NY 10001-2174 RE: The tariff classification of a greige polyester/cotton blend leno woven fabric from India. Dear Mr. Rastogi: In your letter dated August 9, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as “Blended 52P/48C Mesh Cloth”, is a greige leno woven fabric composed of 52% staple polyester and 48% cotton. It is characterized by a leno weave that results in an open-work mesh fabric. This product contains 16 single yarns per inch in the warp and 18 single yarns per inch in the filling. It has been constructed using 2 ply yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing approximately 127 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 148.6 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the cotton woven fabric will be 5803.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gauze, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division