NY H84459 August 27, 2001 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 H84459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of the Tingler from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated August 9, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the Tingler Head Massager (item number PP229911). Shaped like a whisk, it is composed of nine copper wires attached to a copper handle. The tip of each copper wire is covered with a silicone cap. The Tingler will be used to massage the scalp or skin. The applicable subheading for the Tingler will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division