NY H84430 August 29, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H84430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Joanna Russell Customs Administrator The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater and collar from Uruguay Dear Ms. Russell: In your letter dated August 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style P410958PB, is a woman’s sweater with a separate cowl neck collar. The two items are constructed from 55% wool, 45% acrylic, cableknit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a boat neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. The collar is formed from a seamless, tube-like fabric which completely circles the neck of the sweater. The fabric of the collar is constructed from cableknit and jersey knit fabric. You stated in a telephone conversation with the National Import Specialist Associate that the two items will be shipped and sold together under one style number. The sweater and the cowl neck collar are classified as a set. The essential character is given by the sweater. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style P410958PB will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls in textile category designation 446. The collar falls in category 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Uruguay are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division