NY H84412 August 27, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H84412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, Oregon 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated August 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, designated as your “Black Sabre Welding Glove”, is a gauntlet style gunn-cut glove constructed of cowhide leather. The glove features a woven cotton inner lining and a flared hemmed bottom with “Black Sabre by Kinco” printed at the backside. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division