NY H84397 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H84397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5040 Ms. Frances Smith Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front St. Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of men’s bib overalls from Korea Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a men’s bib and brace overalls made from a 100% nylon oxford woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment has a one-snap fly, elasticized shoulder straps with plastic buckles and taped seams. The applicable subheading for the will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, overalls and coveralls, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division