NY H84382 August 21, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H84382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000; 6307.90.9989 Mr. James E. Unger CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 646 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of building blocks, an overhead organizer and pocket charts from China Dear Mr. Unger: In your undated letter, received in this office on July 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Learning Resources. The “Plastic Click Together Blocks” consist of plastic square shaped blocks, approximately ¾” high by 1” wide by ¾” deep, packaged in a clear plastic container. The multi-colored blocks are printed on four sides with one or more letters. The blocks connect together on either side and may be joined by the child in a manner that creates words. The product is viewed as an educational toy as the child will have fun connecting the blocks together whether or not they gain any knowledge. The “Overhead Organizer”, LER number 2212, is composed of a set of three separate pouches that attach to the side of an overhead projector. Each pouch has a textile back with clear plastic pouches or pockets sewn across the front. The articles attach to the projector via hook and loop fastener tabs. The pouches measure 7” high by 12” long. They may be used to hold transparencies, pens, plastic shapes and similar equipment. The “Pocket Charts”, are made of textile panels of varying sizes with plastic sheeting sewn, at set intervals, across the width of the fabric. Metal grommets have been inserted across the top for hanging purposes. The charts are used to hold an array of paperboard cards and strips. The cards are printed with numbers, words, letters and/or pictures. Some charts include the printed cards and some do not. The articles are used as an educational tool for teaching purposes. The charts are individually packaged in a clear polybag with a header card. They come in several different styles identified by LER numbers 0056, 2201, 2206, 2207, 2208, 2209, 2210, 2211, 2243, 2520 and 2521. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Plastic Click Together Blocks” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the “Overhead Organizer” LER number 2212 and “Pocket Charts”, LER numbers 0056, 2201, 2206, 2207, 2208, 2209, 2210, 2211, 2243, 2520 and 2521, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division