NY H84313 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 H84313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a woven wood household caddy basket from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a product described as a wicker basket with a fabric lining, item # WXR. A sample and a brochure were submitted. The sample will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a tote-style rectangular basket with two long pivoting handles. The basket measures approximately 11 inches high by 16-1/2 inches wide by 8 inches deep. It is made of interwoven strips of thin wood. It has a fitted removable textile lining which extends over the rim and has a ruffle on the end. The lining is sewn to the exact shape and size of the basket and has slits to let the handles move freely. The brochure states that the lining is available in two patterns, plaid or country heart. The basket is suitable for carrying and storing various articles. The brochure describes the basket as a household caddy and shows one basket holding magazines and another basket holding knitting supplies. The applicable subheading for the household caddy basket of woven wood will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; other; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division