NY H84310 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H84310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of textile soap pockets from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Murray: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) H83008, which you recently received. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the textile category designation was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below. In your letter dated June 21, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of soap pockets referred to as WP-3186 and WP-3187B. Both soap pockets or soap holder/scrubber measure approximately 6 inches in diameter. One side of WP-3186 is made from knit sisal fabric. The reverse side is made from a cotton woven waffle weave fabric. One side of WP-3187B is made from ramie knit pile fabric. The other side is made from a cotton woven waffle weave fabric. Both soap pockets feature a thin layer of polyurethane plastic foam that is lined with a polyester knit fabric. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. There is a flap formed by the ramie side in style WP-3187B and the knit sisal side in style WP-3186, which folds over and is secured to the reverse side by means of a hook and loop fastener. This flap covers a 4.5-inch opening on one side of the soap pockets. A bar of soap may be inserted into the pocket and is held in place by the flap. A hang loop is located at one end of the flap. The soap pockets are used in the bath as an exfoliator. The applicable subheading for the soap pockets will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The soap pockets fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division