NY H84265 August 6, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 H84265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of decorative paperboard boxes from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc. A sample identified as item # N075, “Paper Floral Heart Shaped Box with Ribbon,” was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a rigid, heart-shaped paperboard box with a removable, slightly domed lid. The exterior is painted with a floral design and is also ornamented with an attached fabric ribbon. The box is approximately 10 inches in diameter and 1½ inches high. In response to a telephone query by this office, you stated that the boxes represented by the sample will be sold empty to retail purchasers, generally for use as decorative household receptacles for miscellaneous small items. The applicable subheading for the N075 boxes will be 4823.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.7%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division