NY H84228 August 9, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H84228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Joseph Aiello Fashion Accessory Bazzar 1 East 33rd Street, 8th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of travel/tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Aiello: In your letter dated August 2nd, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style FB2493. The item is a tote/travel bag that is made of transparent sheeting of plastic with a removable, reversible insert made of cotton textile material. The insert is removable via snaps on the upper corners of the lining and bag. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag. The bag and insert consist of a single compartment with no additional features other than the snaps. The insert is classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.1500 if imported separately. The applicable subheading for FB2493 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the removable cotton insert (if imported separately) will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division