NY H84226 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060 Ms. Virginia Sun The J. Jill Group 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China, Hong Kong and Macau Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated August 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 21-4031 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket is unlined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, two pockets with flaps below the waist, a back vent and self-fabric ties on the back. The applicable subheading for style 21-4031 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear:) suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Style 21-4031 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division